Go Back   Kawasaki Forums > Kawasaki Motorbikes > Kawasaki Ninja Models > Ninja ZX-6R & ZX-6RR
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: dfw texas
Posts: 127
Default RESETING ECU??

i'm tryin to clear ne codes on my bike becuzmy FI light is on.They said i can just reset my ecu to do this, but im not sure if im doin nething wrong.I disconnected both battery terminals and then waited 15 mins and then hooked it up but the damn FI light is still on. I'm i doing something wrong is this how u even do it? thank for yalls help

Register now for free or log-in if already registered to remove this ad!
__________________
05 636, INTEGRATED TAIL LIGHT, FENDER ELIMIN., Scorpio SRi500, FLUSH MOUNT TURN SIGNALS, KR Tuned Slipon, shogun crash kit, k&n, pcIII, ceramic coated header
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:54 PM
Ratkiller's Avatar
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 406
Default RE: RESETING ECU??

Why is your FI light on? Did you do something with the exhaust or injectors?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2007, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: dfw texas
Posts: 127
Default RE: RESETING ECU??

fi light is on becuz of the exhaust. i install and servo fix on the other day and its still on
__________________
05 636, INTEGRATED TAIL LIGHT, FENDER ELIMIN., Scorpio SRi500, FLUSH MOUNT TURN SIGNALS, KR Tuned Slipon, shogun crash kit, k&n, pcIII, ceramic coated header
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2007, 10:37 PM
Ratkiller's Avatar
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 406
Default RE: RESETING ECU??

Double check your install of the servo fix. If possible post pictures. Thats what a servo fix does, it's tricks the servo so the FI light will trun off. You should not have to reset.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2007, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: dfw texas
Posts: 127
Default RE: RESETING ECU??

here is a pic of the servo fix


http://www.kawasakiforums.com/upfile...4419BB3C57.jpg
__________________
05 636, INTEGRATED TAIL LIGHT, FENDER ELIMIN., Scorpio SRi500, FLUSH MOUNT TURN SIGNALS, KR Tuned Slipon, shogun crash kit, k&n, pcIII, ceramic coated header
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2007, 03:10 PM
Ratkiller's Avatar
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 406
Default RE: RESETING ECU??

Looks good to me. Here's a link on how to install the servo fix. http://www.kawasakiforums.com/m_48464/tm.htmJust in case. If that dosen't work I don't know what to tell you, but back to your original post I know there is some remaining power left in the electrical system even after you unplug the battery. But waiting 15 minutes should taken care of done that. Try leaving your headlights that should do it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2007, 02:48 AM
speedracer138's Avatar
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Keller (DFW), Texas
Posts: 4,242
Default RE: RESETING ECU??

I had the same problem and found that the actuator cam was designed wrong. It was clocked way off! As soon as I installed the stock cables etc, the light went out. I'll get the correct one or make my own. I have marked the stock rotor to show the stopping points on the servo. If you rig someting up to make it stop at those 2 spots,the light will stay off. The marks on the rotor line p with the mark in the center between he 2 cables (difficult to see). I'll post another pic and the fix as soon as I ge around to it.

[IMG]local://upfiles/1485/E29E7C73FDDD40F5A09B5E5C60B20CA7.jpg[/IMG]
__________________
www.adamhasit.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2007, 03:03 AM
speedracer138's Avatar
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Keller (DFW), Texas
Posts: 4,242
Default RE: RESETING ECU??

To reset the ECU, you have to get into the dealer mode 2 and it's best to have the manual to do it. Unless someone (05 ZX6R) can post that page up. It says (for Dealer Mode 1)to ground the Orange diagnostic lead for more that 2 seconds then keep it grounded and read the FI light flashes. To get to Dealer Mode 2, you have to groud the lead, then remove & ground aginat least 5 times within 2 seconds! Yikes! That will be hard to do but I have a way around it. Use a strip of tape on the seat bracket and cut 6 small slots in the tape and remove it. Now all you have to do is ground it and run it across the tape. It wil make & break the groundat least 5 tmes and you can get in Mode 2. To clear the codes, pull in the clutch for more that 2 seconds while it is still grounded. Here's a pic of the tape on the bracket. I used masking tape.

[IMG]local://upfiles/1485/CA401AC01D394D52B95007CA9519CA1A.jpg[/IMG]
__________________
www.adamhasit.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2007, 10:37 PM
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 304
Default RE: RESETING ECU??

Here are the pages speedracer is explaining about resetting the ECU:
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...ermode-pg1.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...ermode-pg2.jpg

Also here is a troubleshooting guide to the DFI (digital fuel injection) and the self diagnosis pages:
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...oubleshoot.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...gnosis-pg1.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...gnosis-pg2.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...gnosis-pg3.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...gnosis-pg4.jpg

Here are a few about the ECU and resetting it, have you tried just pulling the ECU fuse and tapping the rear brake a few times?
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...CUFuse-pg1.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...CUFuse-pg2.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...6R/ECU-pg1.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...6R/ECU-pg2.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...6R/ECU-pg3.jpg
http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e1...6R/ECU-pg4.jpg

It sounds like your servo fix is not working properly like speedracer said, but that is easy to test.
__________________
Derek
2005 ZX-6R 636
11.9 @ 121 mph - 1/4 mile
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2007, 12:51 PM
speedracer138's Avatar
Senior Member
1st Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Keller (DFW), Texas
Posts: 4,242
Default RE: RESETING ECU??

Damn! You are GOOD & FAST!! THANKS!
__________________
www.adamhasit.com
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 12:51 PM
 
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Our Sponsors
-->

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:41 AM.

Internet Brands, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.